Skip to content
Close

CanadaGAP, PrimusGFS and SQF Certification for Fresh Produce Growers and Packers

CanadaGAP, PrimusGFS and Safe Quality Food (SQF) are food safety certification programs recognized by the Global Food Safety Initiative (GFSI) for growing and packing fresh fruits and vegetables. They aren't required by law, but retailers, foodservice companies and other buyers may ask their produce suppliers for GFSI-recognized certification and decide which programs they accept. Through Kiwa, U.S. farms and packinghouses can get all three, and Canadian operations can get CanadaGAP. CanadaGAP is delivered by TSLC, part of Kiwa ASI; PrimusGFS certificates come from Kiwa BCS Öko-Garantie, a Kiwa group certification body; and SQF comes from Kiwa ASI. Harvest crews, coolers, repackers and wholesalers are covered where each program allows, for first-time operations and certification body transfers, subject to auditor availability.

  • CanadaGAP (Version 11)
  • PrimusGFS (Version 3.2)
  • SQF Primary Plant Production (Ed. 9)
  • Certification Body Transfers

Last updated October 12, 2026

Get a Produce Certification Quote

Tell us your crops, operations, season and current certification body (if any). A produce specialist will check whether we can audit your scope and, if so, confirm pricing.

What Is Fresh Produce Certification for Growers and Packers?

Fresh produce certification shows that a licensed certification body audited your farm, harvest crew or packinghouse against a food safety standard and found it met the standard when it was audited. CanadaGAP, PrimusGFS and SQF are three of the programs the Global Food Safety Initiative (GFSI) recognizes both for growing produce (GFSI scope BI) and for packing, cooling and storing it whole (scope BIII). All three are HACCP-based (Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point): CanadaGAP gives farms and packinghouses generic HACCP models, PrimusGFS requires a HACCP module for packinghouses and coolers, and SQF requires a food safety plan at every site. Certification isn't required by law, but buyers may ask their suppliers for GFSI-recognized certification.

Auditors look at how you keep pathogens such as E. coli O157:H7, Salmonella, Listeria monocytogenes and Cyclospora off produce that's often eaten raw: through agricultural water, soil amendments, animals, workers, harvest equipment and packinghouse water, along with agricultural chemical use and foreign material. Certification sits on top of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Produce Safety Rule, FDA's rules for off-farm packinghouses and, in Canada, the Safe Food for Canadians Regulations, and doesn't replace them. For each program in full, see our CanadaGAP, PrimusGFS and SQF pages, or compare four produce programs in PrimusGFS vs. GLOBALG.A.P. vs. Harmonized GAP vs. CanadaGAP.

Versions audited today.

CanadaGAP audits use Version 11.0, in effect since April 1, 2026 and recognized against GFSI's 2024 benchmarking requirements in July 2026. PrimusGFS audits use Version 3.2; Version 4.0 is going through GFSI benchmarking and has no mandatory date yet. SQF audits use Edition 9; Edition 10 audits start no earlier than January 2, 2027, depending on GFSI benchmarking, and Kiwa ASI's accreditation from the ANSI National Accreditation Board (ANAB) currently covers specific SQF Edition 9 codes.

  • Three GFSI-Recognized Programs

    CanadaGAP (Options B, C and D), PrimusGFS (Version 3.2) and SQF's Primary Plant Production code (Edition 9) each cover growing and packing fresh produce; your buyers decide which they accept.

  • Farm to Packinghouse

    Farms, harvest crews, field packers, packinghouses, coolers, repackers and wholesalers can each be certified; which program, option or module fits depends on what you do.

  • FDA and CFIA Rules Still Apply

    Certification doesn't replace the FDA Produce Safety Rule, FDA registration and Part 117 for off-farm packinghouses, or a Safe Food for Canadians licence from the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) where one is needed.

  • Fewer Customer Audits

    Where your buyers accept GFSI-recognized certification, one certificate can reduce the number of separate customer audits you host.

CanadaGAP vs. PrimusGFS vs. SQF: How Do They Compare?

All three cover farms and packinghouses, but they're built and scored differently. CanadaGAP uses ready-made manuals and generic HACCP models and requires 100% after corrective actions for Options B, C and D. PrimusGFS scores each operation, such as a farm, harvest crew or packinghouse, by module (90% overall and 85% in every module). SQF applies one Primary Plant Production code, with a farming module for food sector category (FSC) 3 and a packhouse module for FSC 4, and rates each site out of 100 (70 to pass, with no critical non-conformance).

CanadaGAP's certification options: A1 and A2 are four-year cycles (a full audit in Year 1, then self-assessments); B is group certification; C is an annual audit of a farm, packing or storage operation; D is an annual audit of a repacking or wholesaling operation; and E and F have the same requirements as C and D but pass at 95%, with F the only option for brokers. Only B, C and D are GFSI-recognized. The table compares the three programs, listed A to Z.

CanadaGAP vs. PrimusGFS vs. SQF Primary Plant Production for fresh produce (listed A to Z)
TopicCanadaGAPPrimusGFSSQF Primary Plant Production
Program ownerCanAgPlus, a Canadian not-for-profit corporationAzzule Systems, a member of Primus Group, Inc., based in Santa Maria, CaliforniaSafe Quality Food Institute (SQFI), a division of FMI – The Food Industry Association
Version audited todayVersion 11.0 Food Safety Manuals and Program Management Manual, in effect since April 1, 2026Version 3.2; Version 4.0 is in GFSI benchmarking, with no mandatory date announcedEdition 9 of the SQF Food Safety Code: Primary Plant Production; Edition 10 audits start no earlier than January 2, 2027
What it coversProduction, packing and storage of the fruit and vegetable commodities CanadaGAP lists, plus repacking and wholesaling of fresh fruits and vegetables; whole, raw produce onlyFarm, indoor agriculture, harvest crew, packinghouse, cooling and cold storage, processing, and storage and distribution operations, through seven core modulesGrowing and harvesting produce (FSC 3, Module 7) and packhouse operations (FSC 4, Module 10)
GFSI recognitionOptions B (group), C (annual audit) and D (repacking and wholesaling), scopes BI and BIII, against GFSI's 2024 benchmarking requirements; Options A1, A2, E and F aren't GFSI-recognizedVersion 3.2, scopes BI, BII, BIII, CII, CIII, CIV and G, against GFSI's 2020 benchmarking requirementsEdition 9 food safety codes, including scopes BI and BIII, against GFSI's 2020 benchmarking requirements
HACCP basisFarms, packinghouses and storage operations use CanadaGAP's generic HACCP models; repackers and wholesalers write a site-specific HACCP planModule 6 HACCP is required for every facility operation, such as packinghouses and coolers; Module 7 Preventive Controls is optional, except that facilities exporting to the U.S. need itA food safety plan for every site (2.4.3, Mandatory): a HACCP-based reference plan from a responsible authority, or your own
Pass mark100% for Options B, C and D, reached through corrective actions, with no automatic failures (95% for E and F, 85% for A1 and A2)At least 90% overall and at least 85% in every module, with every corrective action closed70 out of 100 or more, with no critical non-conformance
Fixing findingsCorrective actions within 45 calendar days of receiving the report, or by the end of your season if that comes first; a corrective action plan can cover fixes that must wait until next season; Option B groups close findings within 3 months of an initial audit and 28 days of later auditsCorrective actions, with root cause, entered in the PrimusGFS database within 30 calendar days of the auditClose minor and major non-conformances within 30 days (40 under Edition 10)
Certificate and audit cycle12-month certificate; one audit a year, held while in-scope activities are happeningUp to 12 months, issued to each operation; the next audit is due 12 months after the lastRecertification every 12 months, plus a six-month surveillance audit if you score 70–85
Unannounced auditsEach year, at least 10% of a certification body's Option C, D, E and F clients and 25% of the Option B group members it samples; Option B, C and D clients are told early in the year if they're selected, but not the dateEach year, 10% of farm, harvest crew, indoor agriculture, cooling and packinghouse operationsAt least one recertification audit every three years for a single site, counted from initial certification; sites in a multi-site program are exempt (Part A, 11.4)
Minimum audit lengthTypically half a day (3.5 hours) for a straightforward farm; at least one day for repacking and wholesalingGuideline minimum of half a day for farm, harvest crew, packinghouse and cooling operationsHalf a day for a certification or recertification audit, at least half on-site
Groups and multi-siteOption B group certification, run through a central management system; multi-site certificates for other optionsNo group option; each operation is certified individuallyMulti-site certification for a central site, such as a packhouse, and the grower sub-sites that feed it, in one country (Appendix 4)
Program fees (on top of the audit fee)Annual CanadaGAP program fee: USD 300 (CAD 350) for Option C, USD 865 (CAD 1,000) for Option D, and USD 3,400 (CAD 4,000) for an Option B group's first 25 members plus USD 690 (CAD 800) per 25 more; plus $50 a year per Option C operation or Option B member, collected for the Fruit and Vegetable Growers of CanadaPrimusGFS database fees the certification body pays and usually passes on, such as $40 per operation audited and $27 per field-operation or $30 per facility-operation certificateAnnual SQFI site registration: $250 (rates in effect since April 1, 2024)
Who certifies you through KiwaTSLC, a CanadaGAP-licensed certification body that is part of Kiwa ASI and is accredited by ANAB under ASI Food Safety, LLC (ISO/IEC 17065, ID 1222)Kiwa BCS Öko-Garantie S. de R.L. de C.V., a Kiwa group certification body in Mexico that Azzule Systems approves for PrimusGFS and that is accredited to ISO/IEC 17065 by ema, Mexico's accreditation entityASI Food Safety, LLC (Kiwa ASI), licensed by SQFI and accredited by ANAB to ISO/IEC 17065 for the SQF Food Safety Code: Primary Plant Production, Edition 9

Other GFSI-recognized programs: these three aren't the only options, and each customer decides which programs it accepts. Listed A to Z, GFSI recognizes CanadaGAP, Freshcare, GLOBALG.A.P., PrimusGFS and SQF for growing produce (scope BI), and BRCGS Food Safety, CanadaGAP, Freshcare, FSSC 22000, GLOBALG.A.P., IFS Food, PrimusGFS and SQF for packing, cooling and storing whole produce (scope BIII) (GFSI). Through the Kiwa group, BRCGS Food Safety, FSSC 22000 (Version 6) and IFS Food certificates are issued by other Kiwa group certification bodies, not by Kiwa ASI; ask us, and we'll check auditor coverage for your operation before quoting. Kiwa ASI doesn't offer GLOBALG.A.P. in the U.S. or Canada, or Freshcare. U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Harmonized GAP isn't a GFSI-recognized program, and its audits are done by USDA and federal-state auditors, not by Kiwa ASI.

Which Program Covers Your Produce Operation?

Which program, option or module applies depends on what your operation does, not only on what you grow. CanadaGAP sorts operations into certification options, PrimusGFS into operation types with their own modules, and SQF into food sector categories (FSCs). The table maps common produce operations to each, listed A to Z; your certification body confirms your scope.

Which program, option or module covers your produce operation?
Your operationCanadaGAPPrimusGFS (Version 3.2)SQF (Edition 9)
Field, orchard and vineyard growing, including field packingFresh Fruit and Vegetables Manual: Option C (individual annual audit) or Option B (group), for the commodities CanadaGAP lists, such as small fruit, potatoes, leafy vegetables, other vegetables, and tree and vine fruitModule 1 Food Safety Management System plus Module 2 Farm; harvesting and field packing are covered by adding a harvest crew operation (Module 4)FSC 3: Growing and Production of Fresh Produce and Nuts, Module 7: Good Agricultural Practices for Outdoor Farming of Plant Products
Greenhouse and other indoor growingGreenhouse Product Manual; not part of Kiwa ASI's accredited CanadaGAP scopeModule 1 plus Module 3 Indoor AgricultureFSC 2: Indoor Growing and Harvesting of Fresh Produce and Sprouted Seed Crops, Module 18
Harvest crews and contract harvestingHarvesting is audited as part of the production operation (18.2 Harvesting)Module 1 plus Module 4 Harvest Crew, audited on its own or with a farm, indoor agriculture or facility operationNo separate category: a farm's own crews fall under Module 7 harvesting practices (7.5.3), and contracted services must comply with the code (2.3.2.4)
Packinghouses: cleaning, sorting, grading and packing whole producePacking is audited with production and storage, under Option CModule 1, Module 5 Facility and Module 6 HACCP; Module 7 Preventive Controls if you export to the U.S.FSC 4: Fresh Produce, Grain, and Nut Packhouse Operations, Module 10: Good Operating Practices for Pre-processing of Plant Products
Coolers and cold storage of whole produceStorage of harvested product is audited with production and packing, under Option C; a cooler that only stores packed (market) product is wholesaling, under Option DModule 1, Module 5 and Module 6 (a cooling and cold storage operation)FSC 4 covers on-site storage, including controlled atmosphere storage; your certification body confirms the category for a stand-alone warehouse
Repacking and wholesalingOption D (GFSI-recognized), with a site-specific HACCP plan; Option F isn't GFSI-recognizedA packinghouse or storage and distribution operation, with Modules 1, 5 and 6Your certification body confirms the category and code
BrokersOption F only, which isn't GFSI-recognizedNo broker operation typeNot covered by the Primary Plant Production code
Fresh-cut processing: peeling, slicing, shredding, choppingOut of scope: CanadaGAP covers whole, raw produce onlyA processing operation (GFSI scope CII), with Modules 1, 5 and 6FSC 14 under the SQF Food Safety Code: Food Manufacturing, not Primary Plant Production

How scope is confirmed: CanadaGAP certifies only the commodities it lists and only the activities the auditor sees in progress, and excludes sprouts, microgreens, aquaponically grown produce and fresh-cut product. PrimusGFS certifies each operation separately. SQF certification is site- and product-specific, and premises under the same management and one SQF system can be covered as one site. Kiwa ASI's CanadaGAP accreditation covers production, packing and storage of combined vegetables, leafy vegetables and cruciferae (except microgreens), potatoes, small fruit, and tree and vine fruit, plus repacking, wholesaling and brokerage. This table shows how the programs classify operations, not which ones Kiwa ASI audits; we check auditor availability for your operations before we quote.

How Do the Programs Cover Fresh Produce Hazards?

Auditors check how you control the hazards that come with crops grown outdoors, handled by hand and often eaten raw. The table maps nine of them to the parts of each program that cover them, listed A to Z: CanadaGAP Fresh Fruit and Vegetables Manual sections (Version 11.0), PrimusGFS question numbers (Version 3.2) and SQF Primary Plant Production clauses (Edition 9).

Fresh produce hazards and where each program covers them
Hazard and where it shows upCanadaGAP (Version 11.0)PrimusGFS (Version 3.2)SQF Primary Plant Production (Edition 9)
Pathogens such as E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella in irrigation and other pre-harvest water from canals, ponds, reservoirs and wellsSection 7 Agricultural Water: an annual risk assessment of every source (7.1); testing is strongly recommended2.02.03 annual risk assessment of each water source; 2.09 Irrigation/Water Use, with generic E. coli testing for each source, where a zero score is an automatic failure7.6 Water Management: a hazard analysis of irrigation water every year and whenever sources or conditions change (7.6.2, 7.6.3)
Pathogens from manure, compost and other soil amendmentsSection 4 Manure, Compost/Compost Tea and Other By-Products: manure, including aged manure, only when the interval to harvest is more than 120 days (4.2)2.08 Agronomic Inputs: banned use is an automatic failure; certificates of analysis for compost and other non-synthetic treatments should include Salmonella, Listeria monocytogenes and E. coli O157:H77.7.2 Soil Amendments: no raw untreated manure, and treatments validated to inactivate pathogens
Wildlife, grazing livestock and feedlots in or near growing areas2.1 Production Site and Surroundings Assessment every year; 18.2 survey before harvest for animal intrusion2.04 Adjacent Land Use; 2.02.10 animal activity and fecal contamination; 4.05.01 and 4.05.02 for harvest crews7.1.1 Property Location (prior and adjacent land use); 7.3.3 Animal Control
Workers spreading pathogens through hands, illness, or missing toilets and handwashingSection 11 Personal Hygiene Facilities (in the field, 1 toilet per 35 workers; 1 per 50 for small fruit, 1 per 75 for potatoes); Section 12 Employee Training2.07 Field Worker Hygiene (a zero score on toilets, 2.07.01, or handwash stations, 2.07.03, is an automatic failure); 4.04 Harvest Worker Hygiene7.4 Personal Hygiene, including 7.4.2 Sanitary Facilities and Handwashing
Bins, totes, knives, harvest aids and machinery that touch produceSection 8 Equipment (cutting and trimming tools cleaned daily before use); Section 9 Cleaning and Maintenance Materials; Section 17 Packaging Materials4.05 Harvest Practices: reusable containers (4.05.11), tools (4.05.12) and machinery (4.05.13), with cleaning and sanitation logs7.5.3 Harvesting and Field Packing Practices (containers inspected before use); 7.5.2 Foreign Matter and Glass Hazard Control
Wash, flume and cooling water and ice spreading pathogens across a whole lotSection 15 Water (for Fluming and Cleaning), with private well water tested at least twice a year; Section 16 Ice5.11.03 procedures for monitoring antimicrobial levels; 5.13.04 strength testing of product-contact water and ice (free, not total, antimicrobial in recirculated systems); 5.13.05 water changes10.6 Water, Ice, and Air Supply: fluming and spray water tested and, if required, treated to stay potable (10.6.2.2), with treatment chemicals monitored (10.6.2.3)
Listeria monocytogenes and other pathogens on packinghouse floors, conveyors and coolers19.6 Environmental Monitoring Program: an annual risk assessment and, if it calls for one, a sampling plan (not required for Options A1 and A2)5.16 Testing: a written, risk-based environmental testing program using a zonal approach, with corrective actions and records2.4.8 Environmental Monitoring: a risk-based program for packhouse operations and indoor-grown products; 10.3.2 Cleaning and Sanitation
Pesticide residues, unregistered products and missed pre-harvest intervalsSection 6 Agricultural Chemicals: registered for the crop where it's grown and applied per the label; exported product within the destination market's limits; unrecorded or unregistered use is an automatic failure2.10 Pesticide Usage: records, registration, label use and pre-harvest intervals are automatic-failure questions; 2.10.05 and 2.10.06 export maximum residue limits; 4.06 post-harvest pesticides7.7.3 Agricultural Chemicals, with records showing the time from application to harvest meets the approved interval; 7.7.1 Purchasing Chemicals
Not being able to trace a lot back to the field, or forward to customers, in a recallSection 22 Identification and Traceability; an annual mock recall on the current season's product (23.3); Appendix Z on the Food Safety Modernization Act (FSMA) section 204 rule1.07 Traceability and Recall: a mock recall at least every six months, or once a year for operations running six months or less2.6.1 Product Identification and 2.6.2 Product Withdrawal and Recall, both Mandatory

Why it matters: the Interagency Food Safety Analytics Collaboration (IFSAC), a group of CDC, FDA and USDA's Food Safety and Inspection Service, estimates that 67.9% of E. coli O157 illnesses are linked to vegetable row crops such as leafy greens (1998–2023 outbreak data, published March 2026). The cases below are summarized from CDC outbreak reports and FDA investigation findings. They don't indicate whether any company held certification, and no certification can rule out an outbreak.

  • In 2011, whole cantaloupes from a Colorado farm were linked to Listeria monocytogenes infections in 147 people in 28 states, 33 of whom died (CDC). FDA concluded the contamination likely happened in the packing facility, though it couldn't rule out the growing environment; factors it cited included pooled water near packing equipment, a floor and equipment that were hard to clean, a cull truck parked by the facility and no pre-cooling before cold storage (FDA). The farm's owners pleaded guilty in 2013 to introducing adulterated food into interstate commerce (U.S. Department of Justice).
  • In spring 2018, romaine lettuce from the Yuma, Arizona growing region was linked to E. coli O157:H7 infections in 210 people in 36 states; 96 were hospitalized and 5 died (CDC). FDA concluded that water from an irrigation canal where the outbreak strain was found most likely contaminated the lettuce (FDA).
  • In fall 2018, the outbreak strain behind 62 E. coli O157:H7 illnesses linked to romaine was found in sediment from an on-farm water reservoir in Santa Maria, California, though FDA couldn't conclude that farm was the only source (FDA). In fall 2019, FDA named cattle grazing on adjacent or nearby land as the most likely contributing factor in three romaine outbreaks from the Salinas Valley, though it couldn't confirm a definitive source (FDA).
  • In 2020, red onions from a California grower were linked to Salmonella Newport infections in 1,127 people in 48 states, 167 of them hospitalized (CDC). FDA couldn't identify a conclusive root cause; its leading hypothesis was contaminated irrigation water in a growing field, and it found that food-contact surfaces in the packinghouse weren't cleaned or sanitized as often as necessary (FDA).
  • In 2024, cucumbers were linked to Salmonella infections in 551 people, 155 of them hospitalized. FDA named two Florida farms as likely sources of some, but not all, of the illnesses and found Salmonella in canal water at both, matching strains from some patients (FDA). In 2025, cucumbers from one of those farms were linked to another outbreak, and FDA's warning letter cited Salmonella on the food-contact surfaces of its cucumber packing line and found its corrective actions inadequate (FDA warning letter).

How Do the Programs Fit With the FDA Produce Safety Rule?

CanadaGAP, PrimusGFS and SQF overlap with the FDA Produce Safety Rule (21 CFR Part 112) but don't replace it. The rule sets mandatory standards for growing, harvesting, packing and holding most raw produce on covered farms, and FDA and state inspectors enforce it; certification is voluntary, FDA says third-party audits aren't required under the rule, and passing one doesn't by itself show you meet it. The table summarizes the parts of the rule that auditors also look at.

FDA Produce Safety Rule requirements and where each program covers them
RuleWhat it requiresWhere it shows up in the programs
Who's covered (21 CFR 112.4 and 112.5)Farms averaging more than $25,000 a year in produce sales over the previous three years, adjusted for inflation from 2011 (about $34,324 for 2023–2025). Farms averaging under $500,000 in food sales, inflation-adjusted (about $686,476), that sell mostly to qualified end users can claim a qualified exemption with modified requirements. Produce rarely consumed raw, such as potatoes, asparagus and sweet corn, isn't covered.None of the programs decides whether you're a covered farm; every PrimusGFS audit report includes an FSMA sub-report on the Produce Safety Rule
Pre-harvest agricultural water (112.43, final rule May 6, 2024)Covered farms that apply water directly to covered produce during growing must prepare a written agricultural water assessment at least once a year and whenever a significant change occurs; some water, such as public or treated water, is exempt. Compliance dates: large farms April 7, 2025; small farms April 6, 2026; very small farms April 5, 2027.CanadaGAP 7.1 annual source assessment; PrimusGFS 2.02.03 and 2.09; SQF 7.6.2 and 7.6.3 hazard analysis every year
Harvest and post-harvest water (112.44)Water used during or after harvest that contacts produce, including ice, or contacts food-contact surfaces, and water for handwashing, must have no detectable generic E. coli in 100 mL, and untreated surface water can't be used. Harvest, packing and holding water is checked visually for organic buildup and kept at a temperature suited to the commodity, and recirculated or reused water needs water-change schedules (112.44(d)).CanadaGAP Sections 15 and 16; PrimusGFS 5.13.04 and 5.13.05; SQF 10.6 and 7.6.3
Biological soil amendments (Subpart F)FDA hasn't yet set a minimum interval between applying untreated raw manure and harvest (that part of the rule is "reserved"); FDA says it doesn't object to farms following the National Organic Program's 120- and 90-day intervals while it completes its risk assessment. Compost treated to the rule's standards, such as 131°F (55°C) for three days in a static pile followed by adequate curing, has no minimum interval if applied in a way that minimizes contact with produce.CanadaGAP 4.2: manure only when the interval to harvest is more than 120 days; PrimusGFS 2.08; SQF 7.7.2: no raw untreated manure
Worker training (112.21 and 112.22)Workers who handle covered produce, and their supervisors, are trained when hired and at least once a year, and at least one supervisor or responsible party must complete training at least equivalent to FDA's standardized curriculum. FDA says the Produce Safety Alliance Grower Training is one way to meet this, not a requirement.CanadaGAP Section 12 Employee Training; PrimusGFS training questions 1.01.04, 2.06 and 4.03; SQF 2.9.2 Training Program (Mandatory)
Domesticated and wild animals (112.83 and 112.84)Where animals may contaminate produce, farms check growing areas during the season and, if there's significant evidence such as animals, excreta or crop destruction, decide whether the crop can be harvested. The rule doesn't require excluding animals from outdoor growing areas, destroying habitat or clearing farm borders.CanadaGAP 2.1 and 18.2; PrimusGFS 2.02.10 and 2.04; SQF 7.3.3 Animal Control
Records and inspections (112.164)Records are kept at least two years. FDA and participating states began routine Produce Safety Rule farm inspections in spring 2019, and each ends with Form FDA 4056 observations.Auditors review your records at every audit, but an audit isn't an FDA or state inspection

Not legal advice: which requirements apply depends on your farm's size, sales and crops. Sources: 21 CFR Part 112, FDA Produce Safety Rule, pre-harvest agricultural water rule, FDA inflation-adjusted cut-offs, FDA produce safety inspections.

Which Other FDA and CFIA Rules Apply to Produce Operations?

Beyond the Produce Safety Rule, which rules apply depends on whether you're a farm or a facility, what you grow and where you sell. The table summarizes the ones produce operations most often meet. An audit isn't a regulatory inspection, and auditors don't inspect on behalf of FDA, USDA or the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA).

Other FDA and Canadian rules for produce growers and packers
RuleWhat it requiresWhere it shows up in the programs
Farm or facility? (FDA; 21 CFR 1.226 and 1.227)A farm that grows produce can pack and hold raw agricultural commodities and stay exempt from FDA food facility registration. An off-farm packinghouse is treated as a farm only if the growers of most of its produce own a majority interest in it; otherwise it's generally a food facility that must register with FDA and renew registration between October 1 and December 31 of each even-numbered year.Certification isn't FDA registration; SQF requires you to know and meet the food laws that apply (2.4.1, Mandatory)
Off-farm packinghouses (FDA; 21 CFR Part 117)Good manufacturing practices (Part 117, Subpart B) apply to off-farm packing and holding of raw produce; you can follow the Produce Safety Rule's packing and holding requirements instead (117.8). Establishments that only hold or transport raw agricultural commodities are exempt from Subpart B (117.5(k)(1)(iii)). FDA's January 2018 guidance says it doesn't intend to enforce the preventive controls requirements for off-farm packinghouses that would be farms except for their ownership, until a future rulemaking.CanadaGAP's generic HACCP models; PrimusGFS Module 5 Facility and Module 6 HACCP, with Module 7 Preventive Controls optional except for facilities exporting to the U.S.; SQF Module 10 and the food safety plan (2.4.3)
Food traceability (FDA; FSMA section 204)FDA's Food Traceability List includes fresh cucumbers, herbs, leafy greens, melons, peppers, sprouts, tomatoes and tropical tree fruits, plus fresh-cut fruits, leafy greens and other vegetables. Records cover harvesting, cooling and initial packing, and farms keep a map of the fields where listed foods are grown. Exemptions include farms averaging $25,000 or less in produce sales (2020 baseline, adjusted for inflation), a farm's own food sold directly to consumers, and produce rarely consumed raw. Congress directed FDA not to enforce the rule before July 20, 2028.CanadaGAP Section 22 and Appendix Z; PrimusGFS 1.07; SQF 2.6.1 (Mandatory)
Leafy greens marketing agreements (California and Arizona)The California Leafy Green Products Handler Marketing Agreement (LGMA) is a state marketing agreement overseen by the California Department of Food and Agriculture (CDFA). Joining is voluntary, but members accept mandatory government audits, with a goal of at least three a year, one of them unannounced. Arizona has a nearly identical sister program.Separate from CanadaGAP, PrimusGFS and SQF; LGMA audits are government audits, and Kiwa ASI doesn't perform them
Selling produce into Canada (CFIA; Safe Food for Canadians Regulations)Canadian importers of fresh produce need a Safe Food for Canadians licence and must show that imported produce had the same level of hazard analysis and preventive controls as food prepared in Canada; CFIA lets them rely on a supplier's internationally recognized third-party audit, among other options. Businesses that grade, package or label produce for export or trade between provinces need a licence, and most fresh produce traders must belong to the Fruit and Vegetable Dispute Resolution Corporation.CanadaGAP certification doesn't replace a licence where one is needed; CFIA counts certification as one factor in deciding whom to inspect

Not legal advice: which rules apply depends on your operation, products and markets, and states and provinces can add their own. Sources: 21 CFR 1.227, 117.8, FDA 2018 policy on farm-related activities, Food Traceability List, FSMA 204 rule, California LGMA, CFIA guidance for importers, CFIA licensing, Safe Food for Canadians Regulations.

What Happens at a Produce Certification Audit?

Every program audits the same way at heart: the auditor reviews your documents and records, interviews workers and supervisors, and walks the fields, harvest operation, packing lines and cold storage while the work in scope is happening. That's why produce audits are scheduled in season: CanadaGAP won't certify activities it didn't see, PrimusGFS scores each operation, such as a farm, harvest crew or packinghouse, on its own modules, and SQF holds a seasonal site's initial audit at the peak of its season. Kiwa ASI doesn't test water or produce; the auditor reviews the results from your labs.

What Each Audit Covers

Program and operationWhat the auditor looks at
CanadaGAP: farms, packinghouses and storageThe manual sections for your operations, such as premises and surroundings, agricultural water, fertilizers and manure, agricultural chemicals, equipment, hygiene facilities and training, harvesting, packing and storage, using CanadaGAP's generic HACCP models; traceability and an annual mock recall. Typically half a day for a straightforward farm
CanadaGAP: repackers and wholesalersThe same manual's repacking and wholesaling requirements and a site-specific HACCP plan (24.1); at least one day
PrimusGFS: farms and indoor agricultureModule 1 food safety management system, including traceability and mock recalls, plus Module 2 Farm or Module 3 Indoor Agriculture: site risk assessment, adjacent land use, water, agronomic inputs, pesticides and field worker hygiene
PrimusGFS: harvest crewsModule 4: harvest worker hygiene, harvest practices, containers, tools and machinery, and transportation and tracking
PrimusGFS: packinghouses and coolersModule 5 Facility, such as operational practices, water and ice monitoring, sanitation and environmental testing, plus Module 6 HACCP; Module 7 Preventive Controls when required or chosen
SQF: farms (FSC 3) and packhouses (FSC 4)Module 2 system elements, including Mandatory clauses such as the approved supplier program (2.3.3), food safety plan (2.4.3) and product identification (2.6.1), plus Module 7 for farms or Module 10 for packhouses; at least half a day, at least half of it on-site

Pass Marks and Outcomes

Each program scores differently, so a number from one doesn't translate to another. The table shows what it takes to be certified.

ProgramTo be certifiedOutcome
CanadaGAP Options B, C and D100%, reached through corrective actions or an approved corrective action plan, with no automatic failuresCertified for 12 months (GFSI-recognized)
CanadaGAP Options E and F95% or more, with no automatic failuresCertified for 12 months (not GFSI-recognized)
PrimusGFS90% or more overall and 85% or more in every module, with every corrective action closed; a preliminary score of 85–89% can reach certification through corrective actions, but below 85% a new audit is neededCertified for up to 12 months, per operation
SQF, E – Excellent or G – Good86–100Certified; recertification every 12 months
SQF, C – Complies70–85Certified; six-month surveillance audit
SQF, F – Fails to Comply0–69Not certified (initial audit); suspended (surveillance or recertification audit)

Coming changes: PrimusGFS Version 4.0 keeps the 90% overall and 85% per module thresholds, and Azzule hasn't announced when it becomes mandatory. Under SQF Edition 10 (no earlier than 2027), ratings become Certified (80–100) or Certified with Surveillance (70–79), findings against Core Clauses deduct more points, corrective actions get 40 days, and a score below 70 at a surveillance or recertification audit suspends the site at once (SQFI still names this rating "Certified with Unannounced Surveillance") until an on-site visit confirms the corrective actions.

Findings That Stop Certification

  • CanadaGAPAutomatic failure

    Examples: an immediate food safety risk; feces or rodent evidence on food-contact surfaces in use or on product; manure applied less than 120 days before harvest, or no complete records of it; missing water or ice potability tests where water contacts product; no washrooms with stocked handwashing. A corrective action plan can't clear an automatic failure.

  • PrimusGFSAutomatic failure

    A down-score on an automatic-failure question (for some questions, only a zero-point score) sets that module's score to 0%, so the operation can't be certified. The certification body can also fail an audit for falsified records, bribery, threats to the auditor or a serious food safety issue.

  • SQFCritical, −50 points

    A breakdown of control at a critical control point, prerequisite program or other process step that is likely to cause a significant health risk and/or product contamination, or systemic falsification of food safety records. Fails an initial audit and suspends an existing certificate.

Deadlines after the audit: CanadaGAP corrective actions are due within 45 calendar days of receiving the report, or by the end of your season if sooner (Option B groups: 3 months after an initial audit, 28 days after later audits); PrimusGFS corrective actions within 30 calendar days of the audit; SQF non-conformances within 30 days (40 under Edition 10). All three programs run unannounced audits.

New to Certification or Switching Certification Bodies?

New operations choose a program, build their system and book a first audit in season. Certified operations can move to another certification body without starting over, but each program has its own transfer rules. Here's how they compare, listed A to Z.

Switching your produce certification body to Kiwa, by program (listed A to Z)
TopicCanadaGAPPrimusGFSSQF
How to switchSend CanadaGAP a written request on its Change of Status form; the new certification body then scopes your operation as a new clientRequest the switch in the PrimusGFS system; Azzule then sends your previous corrective action reports to the new certification bodyUnder Edition 9, change after one certification cycle (the annual period between certification audits), once all non-conformances are closed and the certificate isn't suspended or under threat of suspension (Part A, 15.3)
When you can't switch yetOptions A1 and A2 operations that switch before completing four consecutive years restart the cycle at Year 1, and Option B groups always go back to Year 1 requirementsWhile an audit is in progress with your current certification bodyBefore one certification cycle is complete, or when a surveillance audit is due and not yet done
What to sendCopies of your previous CanadaGAP audit reports, corrective action reports and certificatesAzzule sends your corrective action reports; if you're coming from another GFSI program, the new certification body asks for your audit history, announced and unannouncedYour current certificate and your last recertification and surveillance audit reports
Your existing certificateWhen the transfer starts well before your season and before the certificate expires, the outgoing certification body is asked to keep certification in place until the new one auditsEach certificate lasts up to 12 months; plan the switch before your next audit is dueStays valid until it expires; your certification number, recertification date and unannounced audit schedule move with you

Through Kiwa: CanadaGAP transfers go to TSLC, PrimusGFS transfers to Kiwa BCS Öko-Garantie S. de R.L. de C.V., and SQF transfers to Kiwa ASI. Under SQF Edition 10 (no earlier than January 2, 2027), a site can switch once its certificate is issued and before its next audit window opens, provided all non-conformances are closed, no surveillance audit is pending and the certificate isn't suspended or under threat of suspension or withdrawal; Kiwa ASI's ANAB accreditation currently covers specific SQF Edition 9 codes. Ready to switch? Request a transfer quote and include your current certificate and last audit report.

Produce Standards and Audit Checklists

Each program publishes its standard and audit checklist for free, so you can self-assess before your audit. CanadaGAP and PrimusGFS documents open on the program owners' own sites; the SQF code and checklist are Edition 9 copies hosted by Kiwa ASI. Use the current version, and check the program owner's site for updates before your audit.

How Much Does Produce Certification Cost?

Your cost has two parts: the certification body's audit fee, which depends on audit time, travel and how many operations and commodities you have, and the program owner's fees, which are published. Many straightforward farm audits take about half a day, while packinghouses, repackers and operations with several crops or sites take longer. Program fees:

  • Quoted

    Certification Audit Fee

    Paid to the certification body and quoted for your operation: audit time, number of operations and commodities, seasons and travel.

  • USD 300 – 3,400+ / year

    CanadaGAP Program Fee

    Paid to CanadaGAP each year: USD 300 (CAD 350) for Options C and E, USD 865 (CAD 1,000) for D and F, USD 625 (CAD 750) for A1 and A2, and USD 3,400 (CAD 4,000) for an Option B group's first 25 members plus USD 690 (CAD 800) per 25 more; plus $50 a year per A1, A2, C or E operation or Option B member.

  • Per audit

    PrimusGFS Database Fees

    Charged to the certification body per audit and usually passed on: $50 per organization application, $40 per operation audited, and $27 per field-operation or $30 per facility-operation certificate.

  • $250 / year

    SQFI Site Registration

    Paid to SQFI each year: $250 for a Primary Plant Production site; a multi-site program pays $1,500 for the central site plus $50 per sub-site.

  • Varies

    Training and Upgrades

    HACCP or other training for your team, water testing by your labs, and any handwashing, toilet, cooler or packing line upgrades you choose to make.

When you switch certification bodies, CanadaGAP and SQFI fees stay the same; the audit fee, and how PrimusGFS database fees are passed on, depend on the certification body. Request a quote for audit pricing for your operation.

How Do Produce Growers and Packers Get Certified?

A first-time farm or packinghouse goes through nine steps. Timing depends on how much of your system already exists and on your season: CanadaGAP needs at least three months of records before your first audit, SQFI recommends 90 days of records, and every program audits while the work in scope is happening.

  1. Step 1: Ask Your Buyers

    Confirm which programs, options and modules your customers accept before you choose; buyers set their own requirements.

  2. Step 2: Choose Your Program and Scope

    Pick a program your buyers accept, such as CanadaGAP, PrimusGFS or SQF, then the option, modules or food sector category that match your operations and crops. See which program fits.

  3. Step 3: Enroll or Register

    Enroll with CanadaGAP and pay the annual program fee, set up your organization in the PrimusGFS database through your certification body, or register the site with SQFI.

  4. Step 4: Build the Food Safety System

    Use the CanadaGAP manual and its generic HACCP models, PrimusGFS Module 1 plus HACCP for facilities, or an SQF food safety plan and good agricultural or operating practices: water, soil amendments, animals, worker hygiene, sanitation, chemicals and traceability.

  5. Step 5: Implement and Keep Records

    Run the system and build records: at least three months before a first CanadaGAP audit; SQFI recommends at least 90 days.

  6. Step 6: Internal Audit and Mock Recall

    Audit your own operation and run a mock recall through your traceability system before the certification audit.

  7. Step 7: Schedule Your Audit in Season

    Book the audit while harvesting, packing or storage is happening, so the auditor can see the work in scope.

  8. Step 8: Complete the Audit and Fix Findings

    Close corrective actions within each program's deadline: 45 days, or end of season if sooner, for CanadaGAP (different deadlines for Option B groups), 30 days for PrimusGFS and SQF.

  9. Step 9: Stay Certified Every Year

    Certificates last up to 12 months, so plan an audit every season, some of them unannounced.

Optional Training From ASI Training and Consulting

Live virtual courses from ASI Training and Consulting, LLC, which operates separately from the certification body. Taking a course is optional and has no effect on your audit outcome. These aren't CanadaGAP, PrimusGFS or SQF courses; they cover skills produce operations use.

Traceability

FSMA 204 Food Traceability Rule Training

Critical tracking events, key data elements and a traceability plan for produce on FDA's Food Traceability List, such as leafy greens, tomatoes, melons and fresh herbs.

1.5 days · Live via Zoom · FSPCA curriculum

Upcoming dates$699 per seat
HACCP

HACCP Certification Training

International HACCP Alliance (IHA)-accredited HACCP certification: hazard analysis, critical control points and verification, the basis of post-harvest food safety plans.

16 contact hours · 4 half-days · Live via Zoom · 8:30 AM–12:30 PM CT

Upcoming dates$695 per seat
Internal Audit

Principles of Internal Auditing

Plan, run and report internal audits, such as a producer group's internal farm audits or your own pre-audit check.

Full day · Live online · 8:30 AM–2:30 PM CT

Upcoming dates$500 per seat

Why Choose Kiwa ASI for Produce Certification?

Three GFSI-recognized produce programs through one Kiwa ASI team, with plain answers about who issues each certificate.

  • Coverage

    Three Programs, One Team

    CanadaGAP, PrimusGFS and SQF for farms and packinghouses, plus harvest crews, coolers, repackers and wholesalers where each program covers them, subject to auditor availability, with quotes and scheduling through one Kiwa ASI team.

  • Transparency

    Clear About Who Certifies

    CanadaGAP audits are delivered by TSLC, a CanadaGAP-licensed certification body that is part of Kiwa ASI and is accredited by ANAB under ASI Food Safety, LLC (ISO/IEC 17065, ID 1222); PrimusGFS certificates are issued by Kiwa BCS Öko-Garantie S. de R.L. de C.V., a Kiwa group certification body in Mexico that Azzule Systems approves for PrimusGFS and that is accredited to ISO/IEC 17065 by ema, Mexico's accreditation entity; and SQF certificates are issued by ASI Food Safety, LLC (Kiwa ASI), licensed by SQFI and accredited by ANAB to ISO/IEC 17065 for the SQF Food Safety Code: Primary Plant Production, Edition 9. We tell you up front if we can't cover a program, operation or crop, as with GLOBALG.A.P. in the U.S. and Canada.

  • Scheduling

    Audits in Season

    Announced audits are scheduled with you for when harvesting, packing or storage is happening, so the auditor sees the work in scope. Unannounced audits follow each program's rules.

  • Impartiality

    Training Kept Separate

    Training comes from ASI Training and Consulting, LLC, independently of the certification bodies. It's optional and has no effect on your audit outcome.

  • Partnership

    Global Kiwa Network

    Part of Kiwa, an international testing, inspection and certification group. Kiwa ASI audits and certifies; it doesn't test water, soil or produce.

Frequently Asked Questions About Fresh Produce Certification

Which food safety certification do produce growers need?

None is required by law. Buyers decide which programs they accept, and many ask produce suppliers for GFSI-recognized certification. Listed A to Z, GFSI recognizes CanadaGAP, Freshcare, GLOBALG.A.P., PrimusGFS and SQF for growing produce, and BRCGS Food Safety, CanadaGAP, Freshcare, FSSC 22000, GLOBALG.A.P., IFS Food, PrimusGFS and SQF for packing, cooling and storing whole produce. Through Kiwa, listed A to Z: BRCGS Food Safety, CanadaGAP (delivered by TSLC), FSSC 22000, IFS Food, PrimusGFS and SQF (Kiwa ASI); BRCGS, FSSC 22000, IFS and PrimusGFS certificates come from other Kiwa group certification bodies, and BRCGS, FSSC 22000 and IFS cover packing and storage, not growing. We check auditor coverage before we quote. Separately, covered farms must meet the FDA Produce Safety Rule whether or not they're certified.

What's the difference between CanadaGAP, PrimusGFS and SQF?

How they're built and scored. CanadaGAP gives farms and packinghouses ready-made manuals and generic HACCP models, certifies only listed whole fruit and vegetable commodities, and requires a 100% score after corrective actions for its GFSI-recognized options. PrimusGFS audits each operation, such as a farm, harvest crew or packinghouse, against its own modules, and needs at least 90% overall and 85% in every module. SQF applies the Primary Plant Production code, with a farming module and a packhouse module and a site-built food safety plan, and certifies a site that scores 70 or more out of 100. All three are GFSI-recognized for growing and for packing whole produce.

Can a U.S. farm get CanadaGAP certified?

Yes. Operations outside Canada, including U.S. farms, can enroll and pay CanadaGAP's annual program fee in U.S. dollars, such as USD 300 for Option C. TSLC, which delivers CanadaGAP for Kiwa ASI, is licensed by CanadaGAP to certify in all Canadian provinces and in the United States; ask us about auditor availability for your location. CanadaGAP audits are conducted in English or French, and its manuals, forms and checklist are also published in Spanish.

Is CanadaGAP GFSI-recognized?

Options B, C and D are. In July 2026, GFSI recognized CanadaGAP Version 11.0 against its 2024 benchmarking requirements for Options B (group certification), C (annual audit) and D (repacking and wholesaling), covering farming of plants and pre-process handling of plant products. Options A1, A2, E and F, and brokerage, aren't GFSI-recognized, so check what your buyers accept before you choose an option.

Can Kiwa certify greenhouse and indoor growers?

Not for CanadaGAP; for PrimusGFS and SQF, possibly. Greenhouse and other indoor growing fall under PrimusGFS Module 3 Indoor Agriculture and SQF's FSC 2: Indoor Growing and Harvesting of Fresh Produce and Sprouted Seed Crops (Module 18), and we check auditor availability before we quote. For CanadaGAP, greenhouse product has its own manual, and ANAB's listing of Kiwa ASI's CanadaGAP accreditation doesn't include the Greenhouse Product scope, so we don't offer CanadaGAP greenhouse certification.

Who issues PrimusGFS certificates through Kiwa?

Kiwa BCS Öko-Garantie S. de R.L. de C.V., a Kiwa group certification body based in Zapopan, Mexico. Azzule Systems, which owns PrimusGFS, lists it as an approved certification body for all farm and facility operation types, and it's accredited to ISO/IEC 17065 for PrimusGFS by ema, Mexico's accreditation entity. Kiwa ASI's own ANAB accreditation covers CanadaGAP and SQF, not PrimusGFS. PrimusGFS reports and certificates are issued through the PrimusGFS database on Azzule's platform, in English or Spanish.

Does Kiwa ASI offer GLOBALG.A.P. or USDA Harmonized GAP audits?

No. Kiwa ASI isn't a GLOBALG.A.P. certification body, and the Kiwa group companies approved for GLOBALG.A.P. fruit and vegetables certification can't certify farms in the U.S. or Canada; see our GLOBALG.A.P. guide for options. USDA Harmonized GAP audits are done by trained, licensed USDA and federal-state auditors, not private certification bodies, and Harmonized GAP isn't a GFSI-recognized program.

Is PrimusGFS Version 4.0 mandatory yet?

No. PrimusGFS audits use Version 3.2, the version GFSI recognizes. Azzule published the Version 4.0 documents in August 2025 for information only, and Version 4.0 is still going through GFSI benchmarking, with no mandatory date announced. When it applies, question numbers will change; it adds food safety culture, crisis management and allergen questions, stronger traceability and new questions for controlled-environment growing.

Does a packinghouse need PrimusGFS Module 7 Preventive Controls?

Only in some cases. Every PrimusGFS facility operation, including packinghouses and coolers, needs Module 5 Facility and Module 6 HACCP. Module 7 Preventive Controls is optional, except that the Version 3.2 General Regulations require it for facilities that export to the United States. Separately, FDA says it doesn't intend to enforce its preventive controls requirements for off-farm packinghouses that would be farms except for their ownership, though good manufacturing practices still apply.

Which SQF category covers produce farms and packinghouses?

FSC 3: Growing and Production of Fresh Produce and Nuts covers growing, harvesting, field packing and on-site storage of fresh whole fruits and vegetables (Module 7: Good Agricultural Practices for Outdoor Farming of Plant Products). FSC 4: Fresh Produce, Grain, and Nut Packhouse Operations covers cleaning, packing, sorting, grading and on-site storage in a packhouse (Module 10). Greenhouse and other indoor growing is FSC 2 (Module 18), and all three use the SQF Food Safety Code: Primary Plant Production, with a $250 annual SQFI registration fee (rates in effect since April 1, 2024). Fresh-cut processing falls under FSC 14 in the Food Manufacturing code.

Can harvest crews be certified?

Under PrimusGFS, yes; under CanadaGAP and SQF, crews are covered through the farm. CanadaGAP audits harvesting as part of the production operation (18.2 Harvesting). PrimusGFS has Module 4 Harvest Crew, and a crew can be audited on its own or together with a farm, indoor agriculture or facility operation. SQF has no separate harvest crew category: a farm's own crews are covered by its Module 7 harvesting practices (7.5.3), and contracted services must comply with the Primary Plant Production code (2.3.2.4), which can apply to contract harvesting.

Can a packinghouse and its growers share one certificate?

Yes under CanadaGAP Option B group certification and SQF multi-site; no under PrimusGFS. CanadaGAP's Option B is GFSI-recognized group certification: the group runs a central management system and internally audits every member each year, and the certification body audits the system and a sample of members. PrimusGFS has no group option; one application can include several operations, but each is scored and certified separately. SQF's Appendix 4 multi-site program lets a central site, such as a packhouse, and the grower sub-sites that feed it be certified together, with one certification body auditing the central site and a sample of sub-sites, all in one country; SQFI lists a $1,500 fee for the central site plus $50 per sub-site, with at least 10 sub-sites (rates in effect since April 1, 2024), and multi-site programs are exempt from unannounced audits.

What score do you need to pass a produce audit?

It depends on the program. CanadaGAP Options B, C and D need 100%, reached through corrective actions or an approved corrective action plan, with no automatic failures (95% for E and F, 85% for A1 and A2). PrimusGFS needs at least 90% overall and at least 85% in every module, with every corrective action closed; a preliminary score of 85–89% can reach certification through corrective actions, but below 85% a new audit is needed. SQF needs 70 or more out of 100 under Edition 9, with no critical non-conformance; a score of 70–85 adds a six-month surveillance audit.

How often are produce operations audited, and are audits unannounced?

Every year under all three programs, and each runs unannounced audits. CanadaGAP certificates last 12 months, and each year a certification body audits at least 10% of its Option C, D, E and F clients, and 25% of the Option B group members it samples, unannounced; selected Option B, C and D clients are told early in the year, but not the date. PrimusGFS certificates last up to 12 months, and 10% of farm, harvest crew, indoor agriculture, cooling and packinghouse operations are audited unannounced each year. SQF recertifies every 12 months, with at least one unannounced recertification audit every three years for a single site.

When should a seasonal farm or packinghouse schedule its audit?

While the work in scope is happening. CanadaGAP only certifies activities the auditor sees in progress, such as harvesting, packing or storage, so an operation with several crops may need audits at different times. For PrimusGFS, plan each operation's audit while it's running: a harvest crew while it's harvesting, a packinghouse while it's packing. Under SQF, if your major harvest activity runs no more than five consecutive months, the initial audit takes place at the peak of harvesting or packing (Part A, 8.3).

How long does it take to get produce certified?

Plan on at least a season. CanadaGAP requires at least three months of records before your first audit, SQFI recommends at least 90 days of records, and every program audits while the work in scope is happening. After the audit, CanadaGAP corrective actions are due within 45 days of receiving the report, or by the end of your season if sooner (Option B groups: 3 months after an initial audit, 28 days after later audits), PrimusGFS corrective actions within 30 days, and SQF non-conformances within 30 days; certification bodies then make the certification decision, within 45 days of the audit under PrimusGFS.

What happens if we fail an automatic-failure question?

It depends on the program. Under CanadaGAP, automatic failures, such as manure applied less than 120 days before harvest or missing water potability tests where water contacts product, must be corrected within the corrective action deadline before a certificate is issued; a corrective action plan can't clear them. Under PrimusGFS, a down-score on an automatic-failure question (for some questions, only a zero-point score) sets that module's score to 0%, and because every module needs 85%, the operation can't be certified. SQF's equivalent is a critical non-conformance, which fails an initial audit and suspends an existing certificate.

How much does produce certification cost?

Your certification body's audit fee, which depends on audit time, travel and how many operations and commodities you have, plus each program's published fees. CanadaGAP's annual program fee is USD 300 (CAD 350) for Option C, USD 865 (CAD 1,000) for Option D, and USD 3,400 (CAD 4,000) for an Option B group's first 25 members plus USD 690 (CAD 800) per 25 more, plus $50 a year per Option C operation or Option B member. PrimusGFS charges the certification body database fees, such as $40 per operation audited and $27–$30 per certificate, which are usually passed on. SQFI registration for a Primary Plant Production site is $250 a year (rates in effect since April 1, 2024). Many straightforward farm audits take about half a day.

Can we switch our CanadaGAP, PrimusGFS or SQF certification body to Kiwa?

Yes, under each program's transfer rules, once we've confirmed auditor availability for your scope. For CanadaGAP, send CanadaGAP a Change of Status form and give the new certification body your previous audit reports, corrective action reports and certificates; Options A1 and A2 restart at Year 1 if they switch before four consecutive years, and Option B groups go back to Year 1 requirements. For PrimusGFS, request the switch in the PrimusGFS system, as long as no audit is in progress with your current certification body. For SQF, under Edition 9 you can change after one certification cycle, once all non-conformances are closed, any surveillance audit that's due is done, and the certificate isn't suspended or under threat of suspension or withdrawal; your certification number, recertification date and unannounced audit schedule carry over.

Does certification mean we comply with the FDA Produce Safety Rule?

No. FDA says third-party audits aren't required under the Produce Safety Rule, and an audit isn't an FDA or state regulatory inspection. The programs overlap with the rule: every PrimusGFS audit report includes an FSMA sub-report on the Produce Safety Rule, and all three programs cover agricultural water, soil amendments, animals, worker hygiene and sanitation. Covered farms must still meet the rule's requirements and records, and FDA or state inspectors enforce it.

What are FDA's new agricultural water requirements?

FDA's May 2024 final rule replaced the Produce Safety Rule's pre-harvest water testing requirements with an annual written agricultural water assessment for covered farms that apply water directly to covered produce during growing (21 CFR 112.43). Compliance dates were April 7, 2025 for large farms and April 6, 2026 for small farms, and are April 5, 2027 for very small farms. Water used during and after harvest must have no detectable generic E. coli in 100 mL (112.44).

Does an off-farm packinghouse have to register with FDA?

Generally, yes. A farm can pack and hold its own and other farms' raw produce and stay exempt from registration. An off-farm packinghouse counts as a farm only if the growers of most of its produce own a majority interest in it; otherwise it's a food facility that registers with FDA. Good manufacturing practices apply to off-farm packing (or the Produce Safety Rule's packing requirements instead), and FDA's 2018 policy says it doesn't intend to enforce preventive controls for packinghouses that would be farms except for their ownership.

Is our produce on FDA's Food Traceability List?

If you grow or pack fresh cucumbers, herbs, leafy greens, melons, peppers, sprouts, tomatoes or tropical tree fruits, or make fresh-cut fruits or vegetables, yes: they're on the list for FDA's Food Safety Modernization Act (FSMA) section 204 traceability rule. Records cover harvesting, cooling and initial packing, and farms keep a map of the fields where listed foods are grown. Exemptions include farms averaging $25,000 or less in produce sales (2020 baseline, adjusted for inflation) and produce rarely consumed raw. Congress directed FDA not to enforce the rule before July 20, 2028. CanadaGAP's manual includes FSMA 204 guidance (Appendix Z).

Do we need a Safe Food for Canadians licence to sell produce in Canada?

Your Canadian importer does: importers of fresh produce need a licence and must show that imported produce had the same level of hazard analysis and preventive controls as food prepared in Canada, which they can do by relying on a supplier's internationally recognized third-party audit, among other options. In Canada, businesses that grade, package or label produce for export or trade between provinces need a licence; growers whose only activity is selling between provinces don't, but must meet preventive control and traceability rules, with a written preventive control plan if their gross annual food sales exceed $100,000. CanadaGAP certification doesn't replace a licence where one is needed.

Is LGMA the same as GFSI certification?

No. California's Leafy Green Products Handler Marketing Agreement (LGMA) is a state marketing agreement overseen by the California Department of Food and Agriculture, and Arizona has a nearly identical sister program. Joining is voluntary, but members accept mandatory government audits; in California the goal is at least three a year, one of them unannounced. LGMA audits are done by government auditors, not by certification bodies such as Kiwa ASI, and they're separate from CanadaGAP, PrimusGFS and SQF certification. Buyers may ask leafy greens growers for both.

Can our certification body pre-audit us?

Not for CanadaGAP certification: its Program Management Manual (Version 11.0) counts a certification body's pre-audit of an operation seeking or holding CanadaGAP certification as consultancy. Under SQF, a pre-assessment is optional and is meant to find gaps before you engage your selected certification body for the certification audit; your own staff, a registered SQF consultant or a registered SQF food safety auditor can do it (Part A, Step 6). For any program, you can self-assess with the free standards and checklists on this page and run your own internal audit before the certification audit.

What if our season starts after our certificate expires?

Each program has a rule for it. CanadaGAP: in exceptional cases a certification body can extend a certificate by up to six months, if it grants the extension before the certificate expires and the next audit falls within it. PrimusGFS: a certification body can extend a certificate by up to three months for documented, justified reasons. SQF: if your recertification audit's 60-day window can't be met because your season changed significantly, you can agree with your certification body to temporarily reset the audit date to the peak of your season (Part A, 11.3).

Is Kiwa ASI accredited for CanadaGAP, PrimusGFS and SQF?

For CanadaGAP and SQF, yes. ASI Food Safety, LLC (Kiwa ASI) is accredited by ANAB (ID 1222) to ISO/IEC 17065 for the CanadaGAP Program, Version 11.0, delivered by TSLC, for production, packing and storage of combined vegetables, leafy vegetables and cruciferae (except microgreens), potatoes, small fruit, and tree and vine fruit, plus repacking, wholesaling and brokerage; and for specific SQF Edition 9 codes, including Primary Plant Production. PrimusGFS certificates come from Kiwa BCS Öko-Garantie S. de R.L. de C.V., which is accredited by ema. Accreditation alone doesn't confirm we can audit your operation, so we check auditor availability before we quote.

Does Kiwa ASI test our water or produce?

No. Kiwa ASI audits and certifies; it doesn't provide laboratory testing. The programs expect testing from your labs, such as potability tests of well water used for washing under CanadaGAP, generic E. coli tests of water sources under PrimusGFS, and testing by laboratories accredited to ISO/IEC 17025 under SQF. The auditor reviews your results as part of the audit.

Ready to certify your farm or packinghouse, or switch certification bodies?

Tell us your crops, operations, season, locations and current program. We'll check auditor availability for your scope, help you compare the GFSI-recognized programs Kiwa can offer for your operation, then quote your audit and plan it for when the work in scope is happening.

Accreditation & Trust

ASI Food Safety, LLC is accredited by ANAB to ISO/IEC 17065 (ID 1222) for the CanadaGAP Program, Version 11.0, delivered by TSLC, which is listed by CanadaGAP, and for specific SQF Edition 9.0 codes, including Primary Plant Production, under its SQFI license. PrimusGFS certificates are issued by Kiwa BCS Öko-Garantie S. de R.L. de C.V., an Azzule-approved certification body accredited by ema. Training is offered by ASI Training and Consulting, LLC, a separate company from our accredited certification body, ASI Food Safety, LLC, to safeguard against conflicts of interest, and has no effect on certification decisions.